Past Masters of Jackson Lodge № 1, F. & A. M.

The Past Masters of Jackson Lodge № 1 have played a crucial part in the direction of our Lodge and Freemasonry as a whole. A great many of our Past Masters continued to serve the Craft as District Deputy Grand Master or Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Florida with the same zeal and fortitude as they did in their early Masonic careers. The Past Masters Jewel, as seen below, is given to a Master Mason of a particular Lodge, whereby he has served as the Worshipful Master of that Lodge. It is comprised of the sun, compasses, and the graduated arc, which is emblematical of the wisdom required to pass from the earthly to the heavenly. Below is a complete list of the Past Masters of Jackson Lodge № 1.

  

  • Past Masters 1825-1899 Open or Close

    Robert Butler
    M. W. P. G. M.
    1825-1827, 1829

    Jackson Lodge № 23
    Grand Lodge of Alabama

     

    Davis Thomas
    P. M.
    1828

    Jackson Lodge № 23
    Grand Lodge of Alabama

    Isham G. Searcy
    M. W. P. G. M.
    1830-June 24th, 1832

    Jackson Lodge № 1
    Grand Lodge of Florida

     

     

    Romis Lewis
    P. M.
    1832-1833

    Leslie A. Thompson
    M. W. P. G. M.
    1834-1835

     

    John B. Taylor
    P. M.
    1836

     

    D. M. Sheffield
    P. M.
    1837-June, 1838

     

    Richard A. Shine
    M. W. P. G. M.
    1838, 1839, 1842-1843,
    1849

     

    C. C. Hall
    P. M.
    1839-June, 1839

     

    A. J. Fisher
    P. M.
    1840, 1845

    Thomas Hayward
    M. W. P. G. M.
    1841, 1853-1856, 1858,
    1861

     

     

    Sam S. Sibley
    P. M.
    1844

     

    James A. Berthlot
    P. M.
    1847

     

    Charles E. Dyke
    P. M.
    1848, 1862

    John B. Taylor
    P. M.
    1850-1851 

     

    S. S. Knight
    P. M.
    1852

     

    Isaac W. Bowen
    P. M.
    1857, 1866

     

    George Damon
    P. M.
    1860

     

    Pares B. Brokaw
    P. M.
    1863

     

    T. P Tatum
    P. M.
    1864-1865

     

    E. Bradford, Jr.
    P. M.
    1867-1868

     

    J. E. Purdy
    P. M.
    1869-1870

     

    D. C. Wilson, Jr.
    P. M.
    1971

     

    James L. Taylor
    P. D. D. G. M.
    1872-1873, 1876

     

    William T. Webster
    P. M.
    1874, 1877

     

    J. T. Bernard
    P. M.
    1875, 1881

    H. A. Wilks
    P. M.
    1878 

     

    Hugh A. Corley
    P. M.
    1879

    William M. McIntosh
    P. M.
    1880

     

    Jacob R. Cohen
    P. M.
    1882-1885, 1892-1893
    1896

     

    C. A. G. Blumquist
    P. M.
    1886-1887

     

    William A. Griffith
    P. M.
    1888-1890

    Dugald MacLachlan
    P. M.
    1891 

     

    H. V. R. Schrader
    P. M.
    1894

     

    Rev. S. C. Caldwell
    P. M.
    1895

    George E. McGriff
    P. M.
    1897-1900

  • Past Masters 1900-1949 Open or Close

     

    George E. McGriff
    P. M.
    1897-1900

    Harry N. Sweeting
    P. M.
    1901

    John F. Spears
    P. M.
    1902

     

    William E. Lewis
    P. M.
    1903, 1906, 1916

    Frank W. Armstrong
    P. M.
    1904

    D. M. Lutz
    P. M.

    1905

    S. May Walker
    P. M.
    1907

    A.A. Murphree
    P. M.
    1908

    John C. Calhoun
    P. M.
    1909

    Herbert A. Williams
    P. M.
    1910

    E. R. Smith
    P. M.
    1911

    John B. Pruitt
    P. M.
    1912

    Benjamin A. Meginniss
    P. M.
    1913

    O.C.Collins
    P. M.
    1914

    H. G. Hays
    P. M.
    1915

    J. Hinton Pledger
    P. M.
    1917

    E. H. Alford
    P. M.
    1918

    Irvan Gates
    P. M.
    1919

    William Lenhoff Marshall
    P. M.
    1920-1921

    Fred H. Davis
    P. M.
    1922

    A. H. Williams
    P. M.
    1923

    T. F. Jones
    P. M.
    1924

    Thomas E. Andrews
    P. M.
    1925 

    T. M. Kline
    P. M.
    1926

    F. S. Hartsfield
    P. M.
    1927, 1930

    R. A. Gray
    P. M.
    1928

    H. R. Kaufman
    P. M.
    1929

    W. A. Perkins
    P. M.
    1931

    L. E. Powell
    P. M.
    1932

    R. W. Ervin
    P. M.
    1933

    L.R. Trapnall
    P. M.
    1934

    Marvin C. McIntosh
    P. M.
    1935

    Sam Robbins
    P. M.
    1936

    Charles W. Ferguson
    P. M.
    1937

    W. O. Buchan
    P. M.
    1938

    J. B. Royal
    P. M.
    1939

    C. F. Greene
    P. M.
    1940

    W. S. Murrow
    P. M.
    1941 - Died in Office

    M. E. Tolson
    P. M.
    From June 2, 1941

    P. Roy Godbold
    P. M.
    1942

     

    Julius Trushin
    P. M.
    1943

    Robert W. Ashmore, Jr.
    P. M.
    1944

    Melvin L. Pope
    P. M.
    1945

    J. Lewis Hall
    M. W. P. G. M.
    1946

     

    H. E. Moore
    P. M.
    1947

    J. B. Gould
    P. M.
    1948

    W. C. Hoffman
    P. M.
    1949

     
  • Past Masters 1950-1999 Open or Close

    H. L. Pullen
    P. M.
    1950

    W. E. Dean
    P. M.
    1951

    M. D. Culbreth
    P. M.
    1952

    DeWitt P. Broome
    P. M.
    1953

    D. E. Zimmerman
    P. M.
    1954

    John H. Miller
    P. M.
    1955

    H.H. Hudson
    P. M.
    1956

    H. B. Jackson
    P. M.
    1957

     

    Secretary for 28 years

    Charles J. Kubie
    P. M.
    1958

    John D. Calvin
    P. M.
    1959

    John B. Lewis
    P. M.
    1960

    Wesley C. Harter
    P. M.
    1961

    Lawrence R. Raulerson
    P. M.
    1962

    Hiram E. Fraser
    P. M.
    1963

    Addie B. Moulton
    P. M.
    1964

    W. Dell Hartt
    P. M.
    1965

     

    Fred R. Wagner
    P. M.
    1966

    Raymond R. Hamlin, Jr.
    P. D. D. G. M.
    1967

    Earl M. Cotton, Jr.
    P. D. D. G. M.
    1968

    R. Aaron Jordan
    P. D. D. G. M.
    1969

    Jimmy Fletcher
    P. M.
    1970

    V.E. Williford, Sr.
    P. M.
    1971

    Curtis E. Saxon
    P. M.
    1972

    M. V. Allen
    P. M.
    1973

    Cecil L. Oswalt
    P. M.
    1974

    Bricey A. Williford, Sr.
    P. M.
    1975

    John L. Berry
    P. M.
    1976

    James W. Hoagland
    P. M.
    1977

    William B. Hart
    P. M.
    1978

    Jimmy M. Braddy
    P. M.
    1979

    Dennis L. Wilson, Sr.
    P. M.
    1980

    L. Richard Kasten
    P. D. D. G. M.
    1981

     

    James P. Hogg, Sr.
    P. M.
    1982

    Larry E. Newcomb
    P. M.
    1983

    Ronnie Strickland
    P. M.
    1984

    Charles M. Cole
    P. M.
    1985

    Nelson Hill
    P. M.
    1986

    Jim Norman
    P. M.
    1987

    Walter D. Morris
    P. D. D. G. M.
    1988

     

    S. Jack Carrouth
    P. M.
    1989

    Connie Nunn
    P. M.
    1990

    Richard J. Peterson, Sr.
    P. M.
    1991

    Wallace L. Morgan
    P. M.
    1992

    Ronald L. Jones
    P. M.
    1993

    Dan Faughn
    P. M.
    1994

    Richard J. Peterson, Jr.
    P. M.
    1995

    Larry Ferguson
    P. D. D. G. M.
    1996

    James Jackson
    P. M.
    1997

    Dustin Basham
    P. M.
    1998

     

    Roy Holland
    P. M.
    1999

     
  • Past Masters 2000-Present Open or Close

    Mike Free
    P. M.
    2000

    Ken Davis
    P. M.
    2001

    David Frimmel
    P. M.
    2002

    Tim Hutchison
    P. M.
    2003

    Richard Bush
    P. M.
    2004

    Rick Sirmons
    P. M.
    2005

    Sim Deckle
    P. M.
    2006

    Steve Berry
    P. D. D. G. M.
    2007

     

    Wes Prine
    P. M.
    2008

    Doug Knowles
    P. M.
    2009

    Keiffer Lindsay
    P. M.
    2010

    Stan Lawrence
    P. M.
    2011

    David Tranchand
    P. M.
    2012

    Neil Alspach
    P. M.
    2013

    George Schumacher
    P. M.
    2014 

    2015 doyle kemp 100x133

    Doyle W Kemp
    P. M.
    2015

       

 

  Legend
Served as District Deputy Grand Master of Masonic District 7 Grand Lodge of Florida
Served as Most Worshipful Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Florida

Copyright © 2017 Jackson Lodge No 1, F. & A. M. All Rights Reserved.