Past Masters of Jackson Lodge № 1, F. & A. M.

The Past Masters of Jackson Lodge № 1 have played a crucial part in the direction of our Lodge and Freemasonry as a whole. A great many of our Past Masters continued to serve the Craft as District Deputy Grand Master or Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Florida with the same zeal and fortitude as they did in their early Masonic careers. The Past Master’s Jewel, as seen below, is given to a Master Mason of a particular Lodge, whereby he has served as the Worshipful Master of that Lodge. It is comprised of the sun, compasses, and the graduated arc, which is emblematical of the wisdom required to pass from the earthly to the heavenly. Below is a complete list of the Past Masters of Jackson Lodge № 1.

Past Masters 2001 – Present

Ken Davis
2001

David Frimmel
2002

Tim Hutchison
2003

Richard Bush
2004

Rick Sirmons
2005, 2018

Sim Deckle
2006

R∴W∴ Steve Berry
2007

Wes Prine
2008

Doug Knowles
2009

Keiffer Lindsey
2010

Stan Lawrence
2011

David Tranchand
2012

Neil Alspach
2013

George Schumacher
2014 

Doyle W. Kemp
2015

R∴W∴ Jason E. Johnson
2016

Marlon E. Mayfield
2017

Jim A. Navarro
2019

John A. Kraniou
2020

Gregor M. Berry
2021

2022

W. E. Dean
1951

M. D. Culbreth
1952

DeWitt P. Broome
1953

D. E. Zimmerman
1954

John H. Miller
1955

H.H. Hudson
1956

R∴W∴ H. B. Jackson
1957

Served as Secretary for 28 years.

Charles J. Kubie
1958

John D. Calvin
1959

John B. Lewis
1960

Wesley C. Harter
1961

Lawrence R. Raulerson
1962

Hiram E. Fraser
1963

Addie B. Moulton
1964

W. Dell Hartt
1965

Fred R. Wagner
1966

R∴W∴ Raymond R. Hamlin, Jr.
1967

Earl M. Cotton, Jr.
P. D. D. G. M.
1968

R∴W∴ R. Aaron Jordan
1969

Jimmy Fletcher
1970

V.E. Williford, Sr.
1971

Curtis E. Saxon
1972

M. V. Allen
1973

Cecil L. Oswalt
1974

Bricey A. Williford, Sr.
1975

John L. Berry
1976

James W. Hoagland
1977

William B. Hart
1978

Jimmy M. Braddy
1979

Dennis L. Wilson, Sr.
1980

R∴W∴ L. Richard Kasten
1981

James P. Hogg, Sr.
1982

Larry E. Newcomb
1983

Ronnie Strickland
1984

Charles M. Cole
1985

Nelson Hill
1986

Jim Norman
1987

R∴W∴ Walter D. Morris
1988

S. Jack Carrouth
1989

Connie Nunn
1990

Richard J. Peterson, Sr.
1991

Wallace L. Morgan
1992

Ronald L. Jones
1993

Dan Faughn
1994

Richard J. Peterson, Jr.
1995

R∴W∴ Larry Ferguson
1996

James Jackson
1997

Dustin Basham
1998

Roy Holland
1999

Mike Free
2000

Harry N. Sweeting
1901

John F. Spears
1902

William E. Lewis
1903, 1906, 1916

Frank W. Armstrong
1904

D. M. Lutz
1905

S. May Walker
1907

A.A. Murphree
1908

John C. Calhoun
1909

Herbert A. Williams
1910

E. R. Smith
1911

John B. Pruitt
1912

Benjamin A. Meginniss
1913

O. C. Collins
1914

H. G. Hays
1915

J. Hinton Pledger
1917

E. H. Alford
1918

Irvan Gates
1919

William Lenhoff Marshall
1920-1921

Fred H. Davis
1922

A. H. Williams
1923

T. F. Jones
1924

Thomas E. Andrews
1925 

T. M. Kline
1926

F. S. Hartsfield
1927, 1930

R. A. Gray
1928

H. R. Kaufman
1929

W. A. Perkins
1931

L. E. Powell
1932

R. W. Ervin
1933

L.R. Trapnall
1934

Marvin C. McIntosh
1935

Sam Robbins
1936

Charles W. Ferguson
1937

W. O. Buchan
1938

J. B. Royal
1939

C. F. Greene
1940

W. S. Murrow
1941 – Died in Office

M. E. Tolson
From June 2, 1941

P. Roy Godbold
1942

Julius Trushin
1943

Robert W. Ashmore, Jr.
1944

Melvin L. Pope
1945

M∴W∴ J. Lewis Hall
1946

H. E. Moore
1947

J. B. Gould
1948

W. C. Hoffman
1949

H. L. Pullen
1950

M∴W∴ John Bradford Taylor
1850-1851

S. S. Knight
1852

M∴W∴ Thomas Hayward
1841, 1853-1856, 1858,
1861

Isaac W. Bowen
1857, 1866

Unknown
1959

George Damon
1860

Charles E. Dyke
1848, 1862

Pares B. Brokaw
1863

T. P Tatum
1864-1865

E. Bradford, Jr.
1867-1868

J. E. Purdy
1869-1870

D. C. Wilson, Jr.
1871

R∴W∴ James L. Taylor
1872-1873, 1876

William T. Webster
1874, 1877

J. T. Bernard
1875, 1881

H. A. Wilks
1878 

Hugh A. Corley
1879

William M. McIntosh
1880

Jacob R. Cohen
1882-1885, 1892-1893
1896

C. A. G. Blumquist
1886-1887

William A. Griffith
1888-1890

Dugald MacLachlan
1891 

H. V. R. Schrader
1894

Rev. S. C. Caldwell
1895

George E. McGriff
1897-1900

M∴W∴ Robert Butler
1825-1827, 1829

Jackson Lodge № 23
Grand Lodge of Alabama

Davis Thomas
1828

Jackson Lodge № 23
Grand Lodge of Alabama

M∴W∴ Isham G. Searcy
1830-June 24th, 1832

Jackson Lodge № 1
Grand Lodge of Florida

Romis Lewis
1832-1833

M∴W∴ Leslie A. Thompson
1834-1835

M∴W∴ John Bradford Taylor
1836, 1850-1851

D. M. Sheffield
1837-June, 1838

M∴W∴ Richard A. Shine
1838, 1839, 1842-1843,
1849

C. C. Hall
1839-June, 1839

A. J. Fisher
1840, 1845

M∴W∴ Thomas Hayward
1841, 1853-1856, 1858,
1861

Sam S. Sibley
1844

James A. Berthlot
1847

Charles E. Dyke
1848, 1862

M∴W∴ John Bradford Taylor
1850-1851